VISA / INVITATION LETTER

An invitation letter for visa purposes can be obtained through the IFKF 2016 CONFERENCE website by filling in the online form.
This letter should NOT be considered as an offer of any kind of financial support on behalf of the organizers.
This letter however does NOT involve any commitments by the Congress Organizers to cover fees, accommodation, travel expenses or other costs connected to the participation in the Congress. IFKF 2016 will not be held responsible for visas that are not granted.

Those Who Do Not Require a Visa

Nationals of EU member states, the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland do not require a visa for entering MALTA. EU nationals may travel with a passport or national ID card which is valid for the duration of stay. If travelling from one border-free Schengen country to another, however, EU nationals are not required to show a passport or national ID card at the border. It is still recommended that you travel with your passport or ID card to prove your identity when boarding a flight or checking-in at hotels.

A passport valid for three months beyond the length of stay and issued within the past 10 years is required by all nationals of Australia, Canada, UK and USA. Nationals of Australia,
Canada, UK and the USA may stay for up to 90 days without a visa. A return ticket might be required for nationals of Australia, Canada and USA.

For information on nationals of visa-free countries please check This Website

All other nationals require a visa in order to enter the Schengen Area or MALTA territory.

Those who need a visa

SCHENGEN VISA

The uniform Schengen visa is a short stay visa (e.g. tourism, private visits, short business, conference) for all Schengen countries (Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland).
Third country nationals who want to travel to the Schengen countries can apply for short stay visas (up to 90 days), which is valid for all Schengen countries. Once you have obtained a visa for one Schengen country, it automatically permits you to enter and travel through any other Schengen country too.

Further information on visa regulations and Schengen visas can be found at www.bmeia.gv.at/en. The application itself does not automatically give the right to travel or to get a visa.
Visas can only be issued if all necessary preconditions are met.
Visa applications have to be lodged at the Austrian Embassy or Consulate in your country of residence. For a list of Austrian representations please check www.bmeia.gv.at/en/embassiesconsulates.
According to each individual case the competent embassy or consulate can ask for further documentation. Please verify with the website of the respective diplomatic representation.

APPLICATIONS for short term visas

(tourism, private, business, conference)
All visa applicants must apply at Malta Embassy or Consulate in person.

Necessary requirements/documents

  • Completed and signed application form.
  • Passport picture meeting the ICAO (International Civil Aviation Organisation) criteria (color, 35x45mm).
  • Passport (must provide at least two empty pages; the first issue date of your passport must not be more than 10 years ago and the passport must be valid for at least six months after the expiry of the applied visa).
  • In some representations applicants must submit biometric data (ten fingerprints taken flat and digitally scanned).
  • Copy of passport’s data sheet (containing the passport picture).
  • Copies of previous Schengen visa, if any.
  • Travel itinerary/reservation (it is not required to submit a prepaid ticket!).
  • Travels by car: driver’s licence, green insurance card, certificate of approval.
  • Travel, health and accident insurance (limit of liability at least EUR 30.000 and return journey) valid for the Schengen Area.
  • For students: confirmation of enrolment (Studienbestätigung).
  • Notarised letter of authority of parents of underage children, who travel unaccompanied by their parents.

In addition further documents are required

  • Hotel reservation
  • Proof of sufficient financial means.
  • Original invitation to the conference (from conference/ congress organisers).
  • Proof of registration (payment of registration fee, if applicable).

IMPORTANT NOTES

Applications cannot be submitted more than 3 months prior to departure. However please present your application at least 2 months before the intended travel.
The consular fees have to be paid when lodging the application; they are not reimbursed in case of refusal. All points of the visa application form have to be filled in completely and correct. Documents missing may cause inadmissibility of the application or delay the application.

VISA letter request